Quantcast
[…] Another common one is the under $150,000. However, if the property is worth over $150,000 then it is a full probate but with the word “ancillary” added to the petition.  That’s the only difference from a regular probate – one word on the initial petition! You still need to publish in the newspaper, notify creditors, make sure taxes are paid, make sure you have the right beneficiary, etc….

As you know from other posts I have made California has a probate code statute for the payment of normal, or “ordinary” probate attorney fees. It starts at California probate code section 10810 et seq. There it states:

“10810 (a) Subject to the provisions of this part, for ordinary services the attorney for the personal representative shall receive compensation based on the value of the estate accounted for by the personal representative, as follows:

(1) Four percent on the first one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).

(2) Three percent on the next one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).

(3) Two percent on the next eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000).

(4) One percent on the next nine million dollars ($9,000,000).

(5) One-half of 1 percent on the next fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000).

(6) For all amounts above twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000), a reasonable amount to be determined by the court.

(b) For the purposes of this section, the value of the estate accounted for by the personal representative is the total amount of the appraisal of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, less losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on estate property.

(Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 699, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 2002.)”

This particular case is interesting, and really this is the focus of my blog post, as the potential client mentioned they wanted to pay hourly rather than percentage based.  I only charge statutory (or percentage) as, to me, it’s fair to both sides.